Komponent Works AB Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Komponent Works AB uses the personal data that is collected from you when you use this website.

What do we collect?

Komponent Works AB collects the following data:
- Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Komponent Works AB with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
- place an order for any of our products or services
- Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
- Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

How do we use your data?

Komponent Works AB collects your data so that we can:
- Process your order and manage your account
- Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like
When Komponent Works AB processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Komponent Works AB relies on the analytics tools Splitbee.io and Hotjar.com, as well as Hubspot.com to securely store your data.
Komponent Works AB will keep any of your collected data for a period of one year. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by erasing it from our repositories.

Marketing

Komponent Works AB would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop Komponent Works AB from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, send an email to contact@komponent.works 

What are your data protection rights?

Komponent Works AB would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access
– You have the right to request Komponent Works AB for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification
– You have the right to request that Komponent Works AB correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Komponent Works AB to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure
– You have the right to request that Komponent Works AB erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing
– You have the right to request that Komponent Works AB restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Komponent Works AB’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability
– You have the right to request that Komponent Works AB transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:
Call us at: +46722445086
Or write to us: contact@komponent.works

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Komponent Works AB uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
- To keep your preferences
- Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
Personalization - These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language, or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For example, a website may provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing data about your current location.
Analytics - These cookies help the website operator understand how its website performs, how visitors interact with the site, and whether there may be technical issues. This storage type usually doesn’t collect information that identifies a visitor.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Komponent Works AB website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

You directly provide Komponent Works AB with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
- place an order for any of our products or services
- Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
- Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Komponent Works AB privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: contact@komponent.works

How to contact the appropriate authority

Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (Sweden)

Website: http://www.imy.se/